Volunteers needed in November!   Click here to sign up.
 Site Areas: 
  HOME  
  ABOUT US  
  FRIENDS & SUPPORTERS  
  HOW TO HELP  
  NEWS  
  READING CLUBS  

Reading to Kids Taskforce

Last updated Wednesday, October 17, 2018

 
The Reading to Kids Taskforce includes returning volunteers, teachers, and administrators who are dedicated to supporting, sustaining, and building the organization. Requirements for joining the Taskforce include
 
    Having volunteered at two or more reading clubs
    Wanting to be involved in the planning, administration, and/or execution of some aspect of the organization.
 
The Taskforce is comprised of several committees, as described below.

Click here for a list of all current Taskforce members.
Click here to join the Taskforce now!
Please email us at inforeadingtokids.org with any questions.
 
Taskforce Committees
 Curriculum
 Information Technology
 Marketing
 
 Operations
 Special Events
 
 Strategic Planning
 Training
 
Back to top

Curriculum Committee

  Meets monthly to design craft projects and activities for volunteers to incorporate into the reading clubs.
  Chairs:
Carrie Orchard   
Raquel Rodriguez   
  Members:
Arias-Kim, Mia   
Aslin, Theresa   
Axe, Jason   
Brady, Dalet   
Brown-Clark, Jessica   
Callahan, David   
Caswell, Racheal   
Chew, Robyn   
Davis, Valerie   
Greer, Katie   
Javdan, Mona   
Kong, Nicole   
Loney, Andrea   
McClure Campbell, Aubrey   
Moskovitz, Julie   
Orchard, Charlie   
Rickard, David   
Ritter, Susan   
Sandersfeld, Emily   
Shimano, Rich   
Smith, Jen   

Back to top

Information Technology Committee

  Designs, maintains, and upgrades website.
  Develops and maintains data handling/storage systems for applications, RSVPs, mailing lists, etc.
  Chair:
Rich Shimano   
  Members:
Aslin, Theresa   
Axe, Jason   
Brown-Clark, Jessica   
Ito, Jonathan   
Orchard, Charlie   
Rickard, David   
Sykora, David   
Yoshimura, Susan   

Back to top

Marketing Committee

  Publicizes Reading to Kids through promotional materials, including press releases, press packs, posters, newsletters, photographs, videos, etc.
  Supports the Annual Fund Drive through creation of materials, goals, etc.
  Works with the schools to assist in recruiting kids to attend the reading clubs.
  Recruits volunteers for the reading clubs.
  Chairs:
Daniel Martinez   
Cynthia Montes   
Jacqueline Rivera   
  Members:
Arias-Kim, Mia   
Aslin, Theresa   
Axe, Jason   
Blue, Anna   
Brown-Clark, Jessica   
Covarrubias, Jazmin   
Greer, Katie   
Javdan, Mona   
Jones-Liang, Nick   
Karimova, Elmira   
Lee, Jessica   
Lungren Jobe, Kathleen   
May, Mark   
Medeiros, Brandee   
Moskovitz, Julie   
Orchard, Charlie   
Salzman, Rosalind   
Scahill, Eileen   
Shah, Neil   
Smith, Jen   
Yoshimura, Susan   

Back to top

Operations Committee

  Guides, plans, and executes all operational aspects of reading clubs (includes site coordinators, grade level coordinators, and food runners).
  Contacts businesses to solicit donations for the reading clubs, including food for volunteers.
  Chairs:
Jessica Lee   
Mark May   
Mariel Rubio   
  Members:
Antonioli, Linda   
Arias-Kim, Mia   
Aslin, Theresa   
Axe, Jason   
Bakke, Jake   
Briceno, Andrea   
Brown-Clark, Jessica   
Burnette, Emelie   
Callahan, David   
Choo, Soyoon   
Chung, Paul   
Green, Vanessa   
Harper-Smith, Kirstin   
Hernandez, Edgar   
Horn, Heather   
Jones, Katie   
Jones-Liang, Nick   
Kashon, Amie   
Lenox Ibarra, Skylar    
Love-Smith, Ashley   
Luong, David   
Montes, Francisco   
Morris, Sean   
Negus, Moses   
Oktay, Ali   
Orchard, Charlie   
Rees, Emma   
Rivera, Jacqueline   
Rossney, Glenn   
Sandersfeld, Emily   
Sanderson, Tina   
Scales, Jasmine   
Schluter, Kaitlin   
Smith, Jen   
Smoot, Andrea   
White, Patrick   

Back to top

Special Events Committee

  Plans social events for volunteers and special events for the organization.
  Recruits and schedules volunteers for Reading to Kids tabling events such as the Festival of Books.
  Solicits auction and bingo prize items.
  Plans fundraising events.
  Chairs:
Eileen Scahill   
Prince Selvage III   
Selina Vazquez   
Kori Wilson   
  Members:
Arias-Kim, Mia   
Aslin, Theresa   
Axe, Jason   
Brown-Clark, Jessica   
Caswell, Racheal   
Covarrubias, Jazmin   
Javdan, Mona   
Martin, Christopher   
May, Mark   
Medeiros, Brandee   
Moskovitz, Julie   
Orchard, Charlie   
Smith, Jen   

Back to top

Strategic Planning Committee

  Helps prioritize organizational goals through the assessment of current practices and the development of future actions.
  Chairs:
Jason Axe   
Amol Mody   
  Members:
Ahmed, Sana   
Aslin, Theresa   
Brady, Dalet   
Brown-Clark, Jessica   
DeKay, James   
Jones, Matthew   
Montes, Francisco   
Morris, Sean   
Negus, Moses   
Orchard, Charlie   
Sandersfeld, Emily   
Selvage III, Prince   
Shah, Neil   
Shimano, Rich   

Back to top

Training Committee

  Develops training materials and guides for volunteers and parents.
  Works with the schools to facilitate effective Parent Workshops.
  Chairs:
James DeKay   
Christopher Martin   
  Members:
Ahmed, Sana   
Aslin, Theresa   
Axe, Jason   
Baumgartner, Steve   
Briceno, Andrea   
Brown-Clark, Jessica   
Gillespie, Margaret   
Javdan, Mona   
Montes, Cynthia   
Nakano, Sheryl   
Orchard, Charlie   
Perez, David   
Rivera, Jacqueline   
Schluter, Kaitlin   
Selvage III, Prince   
Shah, Neil   
Smith, Jen   
Thompson, Stan   
Tortu, William   
Wilson, Kori   


Curriculum |   Information Technology |   Marketing |   Operations
Special Events |   Strategic Planning |   Training