Volunteers needed in January!   Click here to sign up.
 Site Areas: 
  HOME  
  ABOUT US  
  FRIENDS & SUPPORTERS  
  HOW TO HELP  
  NEWS  
  READING CLUBS  

Teacher-Selected Reading Club Books by Title



Last updated Tuesday, December 12, 2017

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q |R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z

- A -

A Bad Kitty Christmas, by Nick Bruel (3rd Grade)
A Bear Called Paddington, by Michael Bond (3rd Grade)
A Camping Spree with Mr. Magee, by Chris Van Dusen (Kindergarten)
A Child's Introduction to Art: The World's Greatest Paintings and Sculptures, by Heather Alexander (4th Grade)
A Christmas Carol, by Charles Dickens and Jane Resnick (5th Grade)
A Day in the Salt Marsh, by Kevin Kurtz (2nd Grade)
A Fish Out of Water, by Helen Palmer (1st Grade)
A Frog in the Bog, by Karma Wilson (1st Grade)
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to School..., by Davide Cali (2nd Grade)
A Grand Old Tree, by Mary Newell DePalma (Kindergarten)
A Handful of Stars, by Cynthia Lord (4th Grade)
A Home for Bird, by Philip C. Stead (1st Grade)
A Kitten Tale, by Eric Rohmann (Kindergarten)
A Little Book Of Sloth, by Lucy Cooke (2nd Grade)
A Night Divided, by Jennifer A. Nielsen (5th Grade)
A Penguin Story, by Antoinette Portis (Kindergarten)
A Pizza the Size of the Sun, by Jack Prelutsky (4th Grade)
A Porcupine Named Fluffy, by Helen Lester (Kindergarten)
A River of Words: The Story of William Carlos Williams, by Jen Bryant (3rd Grade)
A Rock Is Lively, by Dianna Hutts Aston (4th Grade)
A Sick Day for Amos McGee, by Philip C. Stead (1st Grade)
A Snicker of Magic, by Natalie Lloyd (5th Grade)
A Splash of Red: The Life and Art of Horace Pippin, by Jen Bryant (3rd Grade)
A Tale Dark and Grimm, by Adam Gidwitz (4th Grade)
A Tale of Two Castles, by Gail Carson Levine (4th Grade)
A True Story About Jackie Robinson (Testing The Ice), by Sharon Robinson (3rd Grade)
A Walk in New York, by Salvatore Rubbino (1st Grade)
A Wish to Be a Christmas Tree, by Colleen Monroe (1st Grade)
A Wrinkle in Time, by Madeleine L'Engle (5th Grade)
Abiyoyo, by Pete Seeger (1st Grade)
Abuela, by Arthur Dorros (1st Grade)
Abuela's Weave, by Omar S. Castaneda (2nd Grade)
Act 2 (Jack & Louisa), by Andrew Keenan-Bolger and Kate Wetherhead (5th Grade)
Adele & Simon, by Barbara McClintock (1st Grade)
Adelita: A Mexican Cinderella Story, by Tomie De Paola (5th Grade)
Aesop's Fables, by Aesop (4th Grade)
Aesop's Fables, by Don Daily (3rd Grade)
Akimbo and the Lions, by Alexander McCall Smith (4th Grade)
Al Capone Does My Shirts, by Gennifer Choldenko (5th Grade)
Alex and the Wednesday Chess Club, by Janet S. Wong (3rd Grade)
Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day, by Judith Viorst (3rd Grade)
Alexander and the Wind-Up Mouse, by Leo Lionni (Kindergarten)
Alexander the Great, by Demi (4th Grade)
All the Answers, by Kate Messner (5th Grade)
All the World, by Liz Garton Scanlon (Kindergarten)
Amazing Grace, by Mary Hoffman (3rd Grade)
Amber on the Mountain, by Tony Johnston (4th Grade)
Amelia Bedelia, by Peggy Parish (Kindergarten)
Amelia Bedelia's First Day of School, by Herman Parish (1st Grade)
America is Her Name, by Luis J. Rodriguez (5th Grade)
America's Champion Swimmer: Gertrude Ederle, by David Adler (3rd Grade)
American Tall Tales, by Mary Pope Osborne (3rd Grade)
An Egg Is Quiet, by Dianna Hutts Aston (1st Grade)
An Orange for Frankie, by Patricia Polacco (4th Grade)
And Tango Makes Three, by Justin Richardson and Peter Parnell (1st Grade)
And to Think That We Thought That We'd Never Be Friends, by Mary Anne Hoberman (4th Grade)
Angel Pig and the Hidden Christmas, by Jan L Waldron (2nd Grade)
Angelina Ice Skates, by Katharine Holabird (Kindergarten)
Angelina on Stage (Angelina Ballerina), by Katharine Holabird (Kindergarten)
Animal Music, by Harriet Ziefert (Kindergarten)
Anna Maria’s Gift, by Janice Shefelman (4th Grade)
Annie and the Wild Animals, by Jan Brett (2nd Grade)
Annie Was Warned, by Jarrett Krosoczka (Kindergarten)
Any Small Goodness, by Tony Johnson (4th Grade)
Araminta Spookie 1: My Haunted House, by Angie Sage (4th Grade)
Are You Ready to Play Outside?, by Mo Willems (Kindergarten)
Arrow to the Sun, by Gerald McDermott (4th Grade)
Art & Max, by David Wiesner (Kindergarten)
Arthur's Friendship Treasury, by Marc Brown (2nd Grade)
Arthur's Halloween, by Marc Brown (2nd Grade)
Arthur's Perfect Christmas, by Marc Brown (1st Grade)
Arthur's Thanksgiving, by Marc Brown (2nd Grade)
Auggie & Me: Three Wonder Stories, by R. J. Palacio (5th Grade)
Aunt Harriet's Underground Railroad in the Sky, by Faith Ringgold (5th Grade)
Auntie Claus and the Key to Christmas, by Elise Primavera (3rd Grade)

Back to top

- B -

Babar and His Children, by Jean de Brunhoff (4th Grade)
Babar's Celesteville Games, by Laurent De Brunhoff (2nd Grade)
Babe: The Gallant Pig, by Dick King-Smith (5th Grade)
Baby Rattlesnake, by Te Ata (1st Grade)
Baby Sister for Frances, A, by Russell Hoban (2nd Grade)
Bad Case of Stripes, A, by David Shannon (2nd Grade)
Bad Kitty Drawn to Trouble, by Nick Bruel (4th Grade)
Bad Kitty School Daze, by Nick Bruel (4th Grade)
Bah! Humbug?, by Lorna and Lecia Balian (Kindergarten)
Balloons over Broadway: The True Story of the Puppeteer of Macy's Parade, by Melissa Sweet (2nd Grade)
Barking Mouse, The, by Antonio Sacre (2nd Grade)
Barn Dance!, by Bill Martin and John Archambault (Kindergarten)
Barrio: Jose's Neighborhood, by George Ancona (3rd Grade)
Bartholomew and the Oobleck, by Dr. Seuss (Kindergarten)
Baseball in April and Other Stories, by Gary Soto (4th Grade)
Bats at the Beach, by Brian Lies (3rd Grade)
Bats in the Band (A Bat Book), by Brian Lies (1st Grade)
Bats, At The Library, by Brian Lies (2nd Grade)
Bear Says Thanks, by Karma Wilson (1st Grade)
Bear Stays Up for Christmas, by Karma Wilson (1st Grade)
Bear's New Friend, by Karma Wilson (Kindergarten)
Beasty Story, A, by Steven Kellogg (2nd Grade)
Beatrice's Goat, by Page McBrier (3rd Grade)
Beautiful Oops!, by Barney Saltzberg (Kindergarten)
Because of Mr. Terupt, by Rob Buyea (5th Grade)
Because of Winn-Dixie, by Kate DiCamillo (5th Grade)
Becoming Naomi Leon, by Pam Mu?oz Ryan (5th Grade)
Bedtime for Frances, by Russell Hoban (Kindergarten)
Beegu, by Alexis Deacon (Kindergarten)
Behind the Mask, by Yangsook Choi (2nd Grade)
Beni's First Chanukah, by Jane Breskin Zalben (1st Grade)
Berenstain Bears Don't Pollute (Anymore), The, by Stan Berenstain (2nd Grade)
Berenstain Bears' Thanksgiving, The, by Stan and Jan Berenstain (2nd Grade)
Best Christmas Pageant Ever, The, by Barbara Robinson (4th Grade)
Best Friends Book, The, by Todd Parr (1st Grade)
Best Friends for Frances, by Russell Hoban (1st Grade)
Best Halloween Ever, The, by Barbara Robinson (4th Grade)
Better Nate Than Ever, by Tim Federle (5th Grade)
Betty Doll, by Patricia Polacco (4th Grade)
Big Al, by Andrew Clements (1st Grade)
Big Nate Flips Out, by Lincoln Peirce (5th Grade)
Big Nate Strikes Again, by Lincoln Peirce (4th Grade)
Big Pumpkin, by Erica Silverman (1st Grade)
Big, Big Sea, The, by Martin Waddell (2nd Grade)
Biggest, Best Snowman, The, by Margery Cuyler (1st Grade)
Bink and Gollie, by Kate DiCamillo and Alison McGhee (4th Grade)
Birthday Bugs, by David A. Carter (Kindergarten)
Birthday for Frances, A, by Russell Hoban (1st Grade)
Birthday Room, The, by Kevin Henkes (5th Grade)
Black Beauty, by Anna Sewell (5th Grade)
Black is Brown is Tan, by Arnold Adoff (1st Grade)
Black, White, Just Right!, by Marguerite Davol (1st Grade)
Blizzard of the Blue Moon (Magic Tree House #36), by Mary Pope Osborne (4th Grade)
Blockhead: The Life of Fibonacci, by Joseph D'Agnese (2nd Grade)
Bone Soup, by Cambria Evans (2nd Grade)
Bones of Fred McFee, The, by Eve Bunting (3rd Grade)
Boogie Knights, by Lisa Wheeler (Kindergarten)
Boris and Bella, by Carolyn Crimi (2nd Grade)
Boxes for Katje, by Candace Fleming (2nd Grade)
Bracelet, The, by Yoshiko Uchida (4th Grade)
Brave Irene, by William Steig (3rd Grade)
Bridge to Terabithia, by Katherine Paterson (5th Grade)
Bringing the Rain to Kapiti Plain, by Verna Aardema (2nd Grade)
Brother Eagle, Sister Sky, by Susan Jeffers (5th Grade)
Brothers at Bat: The True Story of an Amazing All-Brother Baseball Team, by Audrey Vernick (1st Grade)
Brown Bear, Brown Bear, What Do You See?, by Eric Carle (Kindergarten)
Brown Girl Dreaming, by Jacqueline Woodson (5th Grade)
Bud, Not Buddy, by Christopher Paul Curtis (5th Grade)
Bugs That Go Bump in the Night, by David Carter (Kindergarten)
Bully, by Patricia Polacco (4th Grade)
Bumpy Little Pumpkin, The, by Margery Cuyler (1st Grade)
Bunnicula: A Rabbit Tale of Mystery, by Deborah Howe (5th Grade)
Butterfly House, The, by Eve Bunting (3rd Grade)
Butterfly, The, by Patricia Polacco (5th Grade)
By the Light of the Halloween Moon, by Caroline Stutson (Kindergarten)

Back to top

- C -

Cabin Fever (Diary of a Wimpy Kid, Book 6), by Jeff Kinney (4th Grade)
Calavera Abecedario, by Jeanette Winter (Kindergarten)
Calico Dorsey, by Susan Lendroth (2nd Grade)
Calico Dorsey, by Susan Lendroth (2nd Grade)
Can You See What I See?: Once Upon a Time: Picture Puzzles to Search and Solve, by Walter Wick (2nd Grade)
Caps for Sale, by Esphyr Slobodkina (1st Grade)
Captain Nobody, by Dean Pitchford (4th Grade)
Captain Raptor and the Moon Mystery, by Kevin O'Malley (2nd Grade)
Carlos, Light the Farolito, by Jean Ciavonne (4th Grade)
Carolina's Story: Sea Turtles Get Sick Too!, by Donna Rathmell (1st Grade)
Casey At the Bat: A Ballad of the Republic Sung in the Year 1888, by Christopher Bing (3rd Grade)
Castle Hangnail, by Ursula Vernon (5th Grade)
Cats' Night Out, by Caroline Stutson (2nd Grade)
Cello of Mr. O, The, by Jane Cutler (5th Grade)
Cesar: Si, Se Puede!/ Yes, We Can!, by Carmen Bernier-Grand (4th Grade)
Chair For My Mother, A, by Vera Williams (3rd Grade)
Chanukkah Guest, The, by Eric Kimmel (4th Grade)
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, by Roald Dahl (5th Grade)
Charlie and the Christmas Kitty (Charlie the Ranch Dog), by Ree Drummond (3rd Grade)
Charlotte's Web, by E.B. White (4th Grade)
Chato's Kitchen, by Gary Soto (4th Grade)
Cheaper by the Dozen, by Frank B. Gilbreth and Ernestine Gilbreth Carey (4th Grade)
Chester's Way, by Kevin Henkes (2nd Grade)
Chicka Chicka Boom Boom, by Bill Martin Jr. and John Archambault (Kindergarten)
Chicken Dance, by Tammi Sauer (1st Grade)
Chicken Little, by Michael K. Crawford (Kindergarten)
Chicken Sunday, by Patricia Polacco (4th Grade)
Chicks and Salsa, by Aaron Reynolds (Kindergarten)
Child's Story of Thanksgiving, A, by Laura Rader (1st Grade)
Children of the Earth, by Amy Churba (2nd Grade)
Christmas Cricket, by Eve Bunting (Kindergarten)
Christmas Crocodile, The, by Bonny Becker (3rd Grade)
Christmas Day in the Morning, by Pearl S. Buck (3rd Grade)
Christmas Humbugs, The, by Colleen Monroe (2nd Grade)
Christmas in Camelot, by Mary Pope Osborne (5th Grade)
Christmas Wish, A, by Marcus Sedgwick (Kindergarten)
Chrysanthemum, by Kevin Henkes (2nd Grade)
Cinderella, by Kinuko Y. Craft (3rd Grade)
CinderHazel, the Cinderella of Halloween, by Deborah Lattimore (4th Grade)
Cinders: A Chicken Cinderella, by Jan Brett (2nd Grade)
Cirque du Freak: A Living Nightmare, by Darren Shan (5th Grade)
City Dog, Country Frog, by Mo Willems (1st Grade)
City Green, by DyAnne DiSalvo-Ryan (1st Grade)
Clarence Goes Out West and Meets a Purple Horse, by Jean Ekman Adams (2nd Grade)
Clay Boy, by Mira Ginsburg (Kindergarten)
Clementine and the Family Meeting, by Sara Pennypacker (3rd Grade)
Click, Clack, Boo!: A Tricky Treat, by Doreen Cronin (1st Grade)
Click, Clack, Moo: Cows that Type, by Doreen Cronin (3rd Grade)
Clifford's Christmas, by Norman Bridwell (Kindergarten)
Clifford's Thanksgiving Visit, by Norman Bridwell (Kindergarten)
Cloak for the Dreamer, A, by Aileen Friedman (3rd Grade)
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs, by Judi and Ron Barrett (2nd Grade)
Clown of God, The, by Tomie de Paola (5th Grade)
Colors of Us, The, by Karen Katz (Kindergarten)
Come Along, Daisy!, by Jane Simmons (Kindergarten)
Coming On Home Soon, by Jacqueline Woodson (3rd Grade)
Coraline, by Neil Gaiman (4th Grade)
Corduroy, by Don Freeman (1st Grade)
Courage, by Bernard Waber (3rd Grade)
Courage, by Bernard Waber (1st Grade)
Cranberry Thanksgiving, by Wende Devlin (3rd Grade)
Creepy Carrots!, by Aaron Reynolds (2nd Grade)
Crickwing, by Janell Cannon (3rd Grade)
Crow Boy, by Yashima Taro (1st Grade)
Cuba 15, by Nancy Osa (5th Grade)
Curious George Goes to the Beach, by Margret Rey (1st Grade)
Curious George Goes to the Hospital, by Margaret and H.A. Rey (1st Grade)
Curious George in the Snow, by H. A. and Margaret Rey (Kindergarten)
Curious George Rides a Bike, by H. A. Rey (2nd Grade)

Back to top

- D -

D'Aulaires' Book of Greek Myths, by Ingri and Edgar D'Aulaire (5th Grade)
D'Aulaires' Book of Norse Myths, by Ingri D'Aulaire (5th Grade)
Daisy's Crazy Thanksgiving, by Margery Cuyler (4th Grade)
Daughter's Day Blues, by Laura Pegram (3rd Grade)
David Goes to School, by David Shannon (Kindergarten)
Day Jimmy's Boa Ate the Wash, The, by Trinka Hakes Noble (5th Grade)
Day of the Dragon King, by Mary Pope Osborne (5th Grade)
Day's Work, A, by Eve Bunting (3rd Grade)
Dead End in Norvelt, by Jack Gantos (5th Grade)
Dear Children of the Earth: A Letter from Home, by Schim Schimmel (3rd Grade)
Dear Mrs. La Rue: Letters from Obedience School, by Mark Teague (4th Grade)
December, by Eve Bunting (3rd Grade)
December Secrets, by Patricia Reilly Giff (5th Grade)
Desmond Pucket Makes Monster Magic, by Mark Tatulli (4th Grade)
Dewey: There's a Cat in the Library!, by Vicki Myron (2nd Grade)
Diary of a Spider, by Doreen Cronin (1st Grade)
Diary of a Wimpy Kid, by Jeff Kinney (4th Grade)
Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Hard Luck, by Jeff Kinney (4th Grade)
Diary of a Wimpy Kid: The Last Straw (Book 3), by Jeff Kinney (3rd Grade)
Diary of A Wimpy Kid: The Long Haul, by Jeff Kinney (4th Grade)
Diego Rivera: His World and Ours, by Duncan Tonatiuh (3rd Grade)
Dinner at Aunt Connie's House, by Faith Ringgold (4th Grade)
Dinosaurs Before Dark, by Mary Pope Osborne (4th Grade)
Discovering Nature's Alphabet, by Krystina Castella and Brian Boyl (Kindergarten)
Do Princesses Wear Hiking Boots?, by Carmela Lavigna Coyle (1st Grade)
Do Re Mi: If You Can Read Music, Thank Guido D'Arezzo, by Susan Roth (4th Grade)
Do Re Mi: If You Can Read Music, Thank Guido D'Arezzo, by Susan Roth (3rd Grade)
Do You Know What I'll Do?, by Charlotte Zolotow (Kindergarten)
Does a Kangaroo Have a Mother, Too?, by Eric Carle (Kindergarten)
Dog Days (Diary of a Wimpy Kid, Book 4), by Jeff Kinney (4th Grade)
Don't Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus!, by Mo Willems (Kindergarten)
Dooby Dooby Moo, by Doreen Cronin (1st Grade)
Dora's Storytime Collection, by Various Authors (Kindergarten)
Dork Diaries 1: Tales from a Not-So-Fabulous Life, by Rachel Renée Russell (5th Grade)
Dory Fantasmagory, by Abby Hanlon (3rd Grade)
Dot in Larryland: The Big Little Book of an Odd-Sized Friendship, by Patricia Marx (2nd Grade)
Down to the Sea with Mr. Magee, by Chris Van Dusen (1st Grade)
Down, Down, Down, by Steve Jenkins (3rd Grade)
Dragon and the Unicorn, The, by Lynne Cherry (4th Grade)
Dragonology: The Complete Book of Dragons (Ologies), by Ernest Drake and Dugald Steer (3rd Grade)
Dream Big: Michael Jordan and the Pursuit of Olympic Gold , by Deloris Jordan (2nd Grade)
Dream Snow, by Eric Carle (1st Grade)
Dream Something Big, by Dianna Aston (3rd Grade)
Drum, Chavi, Drum!, by Mayra L. Dole (1st Grade)
Duck on a Bike, by David Shannon (1st Grade)
Duck! Rabbit!, by Amy Krouse Rosenthal and Tom Lichtenheld (1st Grade)

Back to top

- E -

Earth and I, The, by Frank Asch (Kindergarten)
Earth to Stella, by Simon Puttock (1st Grade)
Eight Dolphins of Katrina: A True Tale of Survival , by Janet Coleman (3rd Grade)
Electrical Wizard: How Nikola Tesla Lit Up the World, by Elizabeth Rusch (3rd Grade)
Elephant Dance, by Theresa Heine (1st Grade)
Elephant Prince: The Story of Ganesh, by Amy Novesky (3rd Grade)
Eliot Jones, Midnight Superhero, by Anne Cottringer (Kindergarten)
Ella Enchanted, by Gail Carson Levine (5th Grade)
Ella the Elegant Elephant, by Carmela D'amico (2nd Grade)
Elmer, by David McKee (Kindergarten)
Eloise, by Kay Thompson (2nd Grade)
Elves and the Shoemaker, The, by Jim LaMarche (1st Grade)
Emma Kate, by Patricia Polacco (Kindergarten)
Emma's Poem: The Voice of the Statue of Liberty, by Linda Glaser (2nd Grade)
Encyclopedia Brown Solves Them All, by Donald Sobol (5th Grade)
Enemy Pie, by Derek Munson (4th Grade)
Erandi's Braids, by Antonio Hernandez Madrigal (4th Grade)
Erika-San, by Allen Say (2nd Grade)
Esperanza Rising, by Pam Munoz Ryan (5th Grade)
Eve of the Emperor Penguin, by Mary Pope Osborne (3rd Grade)
Even Monsters Need Haircuts, by Matthew McElligott (1st Grade)
Everything I Know About Monsters, by Tom Lichtenheld (3rd Grade)
Everything on a Waffle, by Polly Horvath (4th Grade)
Extra Yarn, by Mac Barnett (2nd Grade)
Eye Of The Forest (Children Of The Lamp), by P.B. Kerr (5th Grade)

Back to top

- F -

Faces of the Moon, by Bob Crelin (1st Grade)
Facts of Life:Stories, by Gary Soto (5th Grade)
Fairy Tales of Oscar Wilde: Birthday of the Infanta, The, by Oscar Wilde and P. Craig Russell (4th Grade)
Faithful Friend, The, by Robert D. San Souci (5th Grade)
Falling Up, by Shel Silverstein (3rd Grade)
Families Are Different, by Nina Pellegrini (1st Grade)
Family Pictures / Cuadros de familia, by Carmen Lomas Garza (3rd Grade)
Fancy Nancy, Bonjour Butterfly, by Jane O'Connor (2nd Grade)
Fantastic Mr. Fox, by Roald Dahl (4th Grade)
Felix Feels Better, by Rosemary Wells (Kindergarten)
Fiesta Femenina, by Mary-Joan Gerson (5th Grade)
Fiesta Fiasco, by Ann Whitford Paul (1st Grade)
Fighting for the Forest, by Gloria Rand (5th Grade)
Fine, Fine School, A, by Sharon Creech (4th Grade)
Five Green and Speckled Frogs, by Priscilla Burris (Kindergarten)
Flat Stanley, by Jeff Brown (2nd Grade)
Flawed Dogs: The Novel: The Shocking Raid on Westminster, by Berkeley Breathed (5th Grade)
Flora and Ulysses, by Kate DiCamillo (5th Grade)
Floridius Bloom and the Planet of Gloom, by Lorijo Metz (3rd Grade)
Flower Garden, by Eve Bunting (1st Grade)
Follow the Drinking Gourd, by Jeanette Winter (1st Grade)
For the Right to Learn: Malala Yousafzai's Story, by Rebecca Langston-George (3rd Grade)
For You Are a Kenyan Child, by Kelly Cunnane (1st Grade)
Fortunately, the Milk, by Neil Gaiman (4th Grade)
Four Friends at Christmas, by Tomie dePaola (1st Grade)
Frank Einstein and the Antimatter Motor, by Jon Scieszka (4th Grade)
Frankenstein Takes the Cake, by Adam Rex (3rd Grade)
Freckle Juice, by Judy Blume (4th Grade)
Freddy the Frogcaster, by Janice Dean (2nd Grade)
Frederick, by Leo Lionni (4th Grade)
Freedom School, Yes!, by Amy Littlesugar (5th Grade)
Freedom Summer, by Deborah Wiles (3rd Grade)
Frida, by Jonah Winter (Kindergarten)
Frida Maria: A Story of the Old Southwest, by Deborah N. Lattimore (4th Grade)
Friends, by Helme Heine (2nd Grade)
Friends from the Other Side, by Gloria E. Anzaldua (5th Grade)
Friendship According to Humphrey, by Betty G. Birney (4th Grade)
Frindle, by Andrew Clements (5th Grade)
Fritz and the Beautiful Horses, by Jan Brett (3rd Grade)
Frog and Toad Are Friends, by Arnold Lobel (2nd Grade)
Frog and Toad Together, by Arnold Lobel (2nd Grade)
Froggy Goes to School, by Jonathon London (1st Grade)
Froggy Plays in the Band, by Jonathan London (Kindergarten)
Froggy's Halloween, by Jonathan London (2nd Grade)
From Head to Toe, by Eric Carle (Kindergarten)
From Russia with Lunch, by Bruce Hale (4th Grade)
From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler, by E.L. Konigsburg (5th Grade)

Back to top

- G -

Gazpacho for Nacho, by Tracey C. Kyle (1st Grade)
George and Martha: The Complete Stories of Two Best Friends, by James Marshall (Kindergarten)
George Washington's Teeth, by Deborah Chandra (2nd Grade)
George's Secret Key to the Universe, by Stephan and Lucy Hawking (4th Grade)
Gershon's Monster: A Story for the Jewish New Year, by Eric Kimmel (2nd Grade)
Giraffes Can't Dance, by Giles Andreae (Kindergarten)
Girl Who Loved Wild Horses, The, by Paul Goble (3rd Grade)
Girl, You're Amazing!, by Virginia Kroll (Kindergarten)
Giving Thanks: The 1621 Harvest Feast, by Kate Waters (2nd Grade)
Giving Tree, The, by Shel Silverstein (4th Grade)
Glass Slipper, Gold Sandal, by Paul Fleishman (3rd Grade)
Glory Be, by Augusta Scattergood (4th Grade)
Go Away, Big Green Monster!, by Ed Emberly (Kindergarten)
Goat Lady, The, by Jane Bregoli (3rd Grade)
Going Home, by Eve Bunting (5th Grade)
Going Places, by Paul Reynolds (1st Grade)
Goldilocks and the Three Bears, by James Marshall (1st Grade)
Goodbye Earth, Hello Moon!, by Gabriel Meil (Kindergarten)
Goodnight Hawaiian Moon, by Dr. Carolan (Kindergarten)
Grace for President, by Kelly DiPucchio (1st Grade)
Gracias: The Thanksgiving Turkey, by Joy Cowley (1st Grade)
Gracie Goat's Big Bike Race, by Erin Mirabella (2nd Grade)
Grandfather Counts, by Andrea Cheng (1st Grade)
Grandfather Twilight, by Barbara Helen Berger (Kindergarten)
Grandfather's Dream, by Holly Keller (2nd Grade)
Grandfather's Journey, by Allen Say (3rd Grade)
Grandma Chickenlegs, by Geraldine McCaughreen (4th Grade)
Grandparents Song, by Sheila Hamanaka (2nd Grade)
Granny Torrelli Makes Soup, by Sharon Creech (4th Grade)
Grateful: A Song of Giving Thanks, by John Bucchino (1st Grade)
Great Kapok Tree, The, by Lynne Cherry (5th Grade)
Great Migration, by Jacob Lawrence (5th Grade)
Green Eggs and Ham, by Dr. Seuss (Kindergarten)
Grimelda: The Very Messy Witch, by Diana Murray (1st Grade)
Grouchy Ladybug, The, by Eric Carle (1st Grade)
Growing Up Feet, The, by Beverly Cleary (2nd Grade)
Growing Up With Tamales, by Gwendolyn Zepeda and Gabriela Ventura (2nd Grade)
Guess How Much I Love You, by Sam McBratney (Kindergarten)
Guji Guji, by Chih-Yuan Chen (2nd Grade)
Gunner, Football Hero, by James E. Ransome (2nd Grade)

Back to top

- H -

Half Upon a Time, by James Riley (5th Grade)
Hallo-Wiener, The, by Dav Pilkey (2nd Grade)
Halloween Hats, by Elizabeth Winthrop (3rd Grade)
Halloween Hustle, by Charlotte Gunnufson (Kindergarten)
Halloween Night , by Marjorie Dennis Murray (3rd Grade)
Halloweena, by Miriam Glassman (3rd Grade)
Hands: Growing Up to be an Artist, by Lois Ehlert (1st Grade)
Hannah's Baby Sister, by Marisabina Russo (1st Grade)
Hansel and Gretel, by Rika Lesser (2nd Grade)
Happy Birthday to You!, by Dr. Seuss (2nd Grade)
Harlem's Little Blackbird, by Renee Watson (2nd Grade)
Harold & Chester in Scared Silly: A Halloween Treat, by James Howe (5th Grade)
Harold and the Purple Crayon, by Crockett Johnson (Kindergarten)
Harriet the Spy, by Louise Fitzhugh (4th Grade)
Harry and the Terrible Whatzit, by Dick Gackenbach (1st Grade)
Harry and Willy and Carrothead, by Judith Caseley (4th Grade)
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets, by J.K. Rowling (5th Grade)
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone, by J.K. Rowling (5th Grade)
Harvesting Hope: The Story of Cesar Chavez, by Kathleen Krull (4th Grade)
Harvey Potter's Balloon Farm, by Jerdine Nolen (3rd Grade)
Hatseller and the Monkeys, The, by Baba Wague Diakite (2nd Grade)
Heat, by Mike Lupica (5th Grade)
Hello, Red Fox, by Eric Carle (1st Grade)
Help Me, Mr. Mutt! Expert Answers for Dogs with People Problems, by Janet Stevens (2nd Grade)
Henny Penny, by Paul Galdone (Kindergarten)
Henry and Beezus, by Beverly Cleary (4th Grade)
Henry's Freedom Box, by Ellen Levine (4th Grade)
Here Today, by Ann Martine (5th Grade)
Hickory Chair, The, by Lisa Rowe Fraustino (3rd Grade)
Hidden Figures Young Readers' Edition, by Margot Lee Shetterly (4th Grade)
Hip Hop Speaks to Children, by Nikki Giovanni (5th Grade)
Holes, by Louis Sachar (5th Grade)
Home-Field Advantage, by Justin Tuck (1st Grade)
Hooray for Diffendoofer Day!, by Jack Prelutsky and Dr. Seuss (5th Grade)
Hoot, by Carl Hiaasen (5th Grade)
Hooway for Wodney Wat, by Helen Lester (3rd Grade)
Horace And Morris But Mostly Delores, by James Howe (Kindergarten)
Horton Hatches the Egg, by Dr. Seuss (2nd Grade)
Horton Hears a Who, by Dr. Seuss (3rd Grade)
Hotel For Dogs, by Lois Duncan (4th Grade)
House of Robots, by James Patterson (5th Grade)
House of Robots: Robots Go Wild!, by James Patterson (4th Grade)
House on East 88th Street, The, by Bernard Waber (4th Grade)
House on Mango Street, The, by Sandra Cisneros (5th Grade)
House that Drac Built, The, by Judy Sierra (3rd Grade)
How Do Dinosaurs Say Good Night? , by Jane Yolen (Kindergarten)
How I Became a Pirate, by Melinda Long (2nd Grade)
How Many Days to America? A Thanksgiving Story, by Eve Bunting (5th Grade)
How Music Came to the World: An Ancient Mexican Myth, by Hal and Carol Ober (3rd Grade)
How the Grinch Stole Christmas, by Dr. Seuss (2nd Grade)
How The Moon Regained Her Shape, by Janet Ruth Heller (2nd Grade)
How to Be a Pirate (Heroic Misadventures of Hiccup Horrendous Haddock III), by Cressida Cowell (5th Grade)
How To Eat Your ABC's, by Theresa A. McKeown (1st Grade)
How to Heal a Broken Wing, by Bob Graham (Kindergarten)
How to Make a Cherry Pie & See the USA, by Marjorie Priceman (1st Grade)
How To Make Friends With a Giant, by Gennifer Choldenko (1st Grade)
How to Train Your Dragon (Heroic Misadventures of Hiccup Horrendous Haddock III), by Cressida Crowell (5th Grade)
Howard B. Wigglebottom Learns to Listen, by Howard Binkow (Kindergarten)
Hundred Dresses, The, by Eleanor Estes (5th Grade)
Hunter's Best Friend at School, by Laura Elliott (2nd Grade)
Hurty Feelings, by Helen Lester (2nd Grade)

Back to top

- I -

I am Albert Einstein (Ordinary People Change World), by Brad Meltzer (2nd Grade)
I Am Malala: How One Girl Stood Up for Education and Changed the World, by Malala Yousafzai and Patricia McCormick (5th Grade)
I Am Rosa Parks, by Rosa Parks (5th Grade)
I Can Do It Too!, by Karen Baicker (Kindergarten)
I Have an Olive Tree, by Eve Bunting (2nd Grade)
I Know a Shy Fellow Who Swallowed a Cello, by Barbara Garriel (1st Grade)
I Know an Old Lady Who Swallowed a Pie, by Alison Jackson (Kindergarten)
I Like Me!, by Nancy Carlson (Kindergarten)
I Lost My Tooth in Africa, by Penda Diakite (2nd Grade)
I Love Saturdays Y Domingos, by Alma Flor Ada (3rd Grade)
I Love You All Day Long, by Francesca Rusackas (Kindergarten)
I Love You the Purplest, by Barbara M. Joosse (1st Grade)
I Need My Monster, by Amanda Noll (Kindergarten)
I Saw a Peacock with a Fiery Tail, by Ramsingh Urveti (3rd Grade)
I Want to be a Cowgirl, by Jeanne Willis (Kindergarten)
I Want to Eat Your Books, by Karin Lefranc and Tyler Parker (Kindergarten)
I Will Make Miracles, by Susie Morgenstern (1st Grade)
I'm a Little Teapot, by Iza Trapani (1st Grade)
I'm Big Enough, by Amber Stewart (Kindergarten)
I'm Gonna Like Me : Letting Off a Little Self-Esteem, by Jamie Lee Curtis (1st Grade)
I'm Quick as a Cricket, by Audrey Wood (Kindergarten)
I, Galileo, by Bonnie Christensen (3rd Grade)
Ida B . . . and Her Plans to Maximize Fun, Avoid Disaster, and (Possibly) Save the World, by Katherine Hannigan (5th Grade)
If a Bus Could Talk, by Faith Ringgold (3rd Grade)
If I Built a Car, by Chris Van Dusen (Kindergarten)
If I Built a House, by Chris Van Dusen (Kindergarten)
If Only I Had a Horn: Young Louis Armstrong, by Roxane Orgill (3rd Grade)
If the World Were a Village, by David J. Smith (3rd Grade)
If You Decide To Go To The Moon, by Faith McNulty (Kindergarten)
If You Ever Want to Bring an Alligator to School, Don't, by Elise Parsley (Kindergarten)
If You Give a Cat a Cupcake, by Laura Numeroff (Kindergarten)
If You Give a Moose a Muffin, by Laura Numeroff (Kindergarten)
If You Give a Mouse a Cookie, by Laura Joffe Numeroff (Kindergarten)
If You Give a Pig a Party, by Laura Numeroff (Kindergarten)
If You Take a Mouse to School, by Laura Numeroff (Kindergarten)
If You Take a Mouse to the Movies, by Laura Numeroff (Kindergarten)
If: A Mind-Bending New Way of Looking at Big Ideas and Numbers, by David J. Smith (4th Grade)
Iggie's House, by Judy Blume (5th Grade)
Iggy Peck, Architect, by Andrea Beaty (1st Grade)
In a Dark, Dark Room and Other Scary Stories, by Alvin Schwartz (3rd Grade)
In the Haunted House, by Eve Bunting (1st Grade)
Inch and Miles: The Journey to Success, by John Wooden and Steve Jamison (1st Grade)
Infinity and Me, by Kate Hosford (3rd Grade)
Inside Out and Back Again, by Thanhha Lai (5th Grade)
Interrupting Chicken, by David Ezra Stein (1st Grade)
Ira Sleeps Over, by Bernard Waber (3rd Grade)
Is for Abigail, A, by Lynne Cheney (3rd Grade)
Ish, by Peter Reynolds (2nd Grade)
Island of the Blue Dolphins, by Scott O'Dell (4th Grade)
It's Moving Day, by Pamela Hickman (1st Grade)
It's Okay to Be Different, by Todd Parr (Kindergarten)
It's Thanksgiving, by Jack Prelutsky (1st Grade)
It's the Bear!, by Jez Alborough (2nd Grade)

Back to top

- J -

Jake and Lily, by Jerry Spinelli (5th Grade)
Jamaica and Brianna, by Juanita Havill (2nd Grade)
James and the Giant Peach, by Roald Dahl (5th Grade)
Jazz, by Walter Dean Myers (3rd Grade)
Jenny and the Cat Club, by Esther Averill (3rd Grade)
Joha Makes a Wish: A Middle Eastern Tale, by Eric Kimmel (2nd Grade)
Johnny Appleseed, by Steven Kellogg (3rd Grade)
Jolly Christmas Postman, by Janet Ahlberg (2nd Grade)
Joseph Had a Little Overcoat, by Simms Taback (Kindergarten)
Journey Home, The, by Alison Lester (3rd Grade)
Juan Bobo Goes to Work: A Puerto Rican Folk Tale, by Marisa Montes (1st Grade)
Judy Moody & Stink: The Holly Joliday, by Megan McDonald (5th Grade)
Judy Moody Declares Independence, by Megan McDonald (4th Grade)
Judy Moody Saves the World!, by Megan McDonald (3rd Grade)
Judy Moody, Mood Martian (Book #12), by Megan McDonald (3rd Grade)
Julia's House for Lost Creatures, by Ben Hatke (2nd Grade)
Julius, by Angela Johnson (3rd Grade)
Julius, The Baby of the World, by Kevin Henkes (2nd Grade)
Jumanji, by Chris Van Allsburg (3rd Grade)
Junie B. Jones Is A Graduation Girl, by Barbara Park (4th Grade)
Junie B.'s Essential Survival Guide to School, by Barbara Park (3rd Grade)
Just a Dream, by Chris Van Allsburg (3rd Grade)
Just a Minute: A Trickster Tale and Counting Book, by Yuyi Morales (Kindergarten)
Just In Case: A Trickster Tale and Spanish Alphabet Book, by Yuyi Morales (1st Grade)
Just So Stories, by Rudyard Kipling (5th Grade)
Just Us Women, by Jeannette Caines (2nd Grade)

Back to top

- K -

Kakapo Rescue: Saving the World's Strangest Parrot , by Sy Montgomery (5th Grade)
Kat Kong, by Dav Pilkey (1st Grade)
Kate & Pippin: An Unlikely Love Story, by Martin Springett (2nd Grade)
Keeping Quilt, The, by Patricia Polacco (4th Grade)
Kindness Is Cooler, Mrs. Ruler, by Margery Cuyler (2nd Grade)
Kira-Kira, by Cynthia Kadohata (5th Grade)
Kissing Hand, The, by Audrey Penn (2nd Grade)
Kitten's First Full Moon, by Kevin Henkes (Kindergarten)
Knock Knock Who's There: My First Book Of Knock Knock Jokes, by Tad Hills (Kindergarten)
Knuffle Bunny Too: A Case of Mistaken Identity, by Mo Willems (1st Grade)
Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Tale, by Mo Willems (Kindergarten)
Koala Lou, by Mem Fox (Kindergarten)

Back to top

- L -

La Mariposa, by Francisco Jimenez (4th Grade)
Lady Lollipop, by Dick King-Smith (4th Grade)
Larry Gets Lost in Los Angeles, by John Skewes (Kindergarten)
Leah's Pony, by Elizabeth Friedrich (5th Grade)
Leepike Ridge, by N. D. Wilson (5th Grade)
Legend of Mexicatl, The, by Jo Harper (5th Grade)
Legend of the Poinsettia, The, by Tomie dePaola (2nd Grade)
Levi Strauss Gets a Bright Idea: A Fairly Fabricated Story of a Pair of Pants, by Tony Johnston (1st Grade)
Library Dragon, The, by Carmen Deedy (3rd Grade)
Library Lion, by Michelle Knudsen (Kindergarten)
Lights of Winter: Winter Celebrations Around the World, by Heather Conrad (1st Grade)
Like Bug Juice on a Burger, by Julie Sternberg (3rd Grade)
Like Pickle Juice on a Cookie, by Julie Sternberg (4th Grade)
Lilly's Big Day, by Kevin Henkes (1st Grade)
Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse, by Kevin Henkes (3rd Grade)
Lion, The Witch, and The Wardrobe, The, by C.S. Lewis (5th Grade)
Lisa's Airplane Trip, by Anne Gutman and Georg Hallensleben (Kindergarten)
Listen to the Wind, by Greg Mortenson (3rd Grade)
Little Blue Truck, by Alice Schertle (Kindergarten)
Little Gorilla, by Ruth Bornstein (Kindergarten)
Little House in the Big Woods, by Laura Ingalls Wilder (5th Grade)
Little Old Lady Who Was Not Afraid of Anything, The, by Linda Williams (2nd Grade)
Little One Step, by Simon James (Kindergarten)
Little Owl's Night, by Divya Srinivasan (Kindergarten)
Little Polar Bear, by Hans de Beer (1st Grade)
Living Color, by Steve Jenkins (3rd Grade)
Livingstone Mouse, by Pamela Duncan (4th Grade)
Lizard Music, by Daniel Manus Pinkwater (5th Grade)
Lizzie Bright and the Buckminster Boy, by Gary Schmidt (5th Grade)
Llama Llama and the Bully Goat, by Anna Dewdney (Kindergarten)
Llama Llama Holiday Drama, by Anna Dewdney (Kindergarten)
Llama Llama Mad at Mama, by Anna Dewdney (Kindergarten)
Lon Po Po: A Red-Riding Hood Story from China, by Ed Young (2nd Grade)
Look Out Kindergarten Here I Come!, by Nancy Carlson (Kindergarten)
Lorax, The, by Dr. Seuss (3rd Grade)
Los Gatos Black on Halloween, by Marisa Montes (Kindergarten)
Lots of Latkes: A Hannukah Story, by Sandy Lanton (3rd Grade)
Lotus Seed, The, by Sherri Garland (4th Grade)
Love You Forever, by Robert Munsch (1st Grade)
Love, Splat (Splat the Cat), by Rob Scotton (1st Grade)
Lulu's Hat, by Susan Meddaugh (4th Grade)
Lunch Lady and the League of Librarians: Lunch Lady #2, by Jarrett J. Krosoczka (3rd Grade)
Lunch Money, by Andrew Clements (5th Grade)

Back to top

- M -

Madeline, by Ludwig Bemelmans (1st Grade)
Madeline and the Bad Hat, by Ludwig Bemelmans (Kindergarten)
Madeline in London, by Ludwig Bemelmans (1st Grade)
Magic School Bus on the Ocean Floor, The, by Joanna Cole (2nd Grade)
Magic Tree House #48: A Perfect Time for Pandas , by Mary Pope Osborne (4th Grade)
Magic Tree House #51: High Time for Heroes, by Mary Pope Osborne (3rd Grade)
Magic Tree House #52: Soccer on Sunday, by Mary Pope Osborne (3rd Grade)
Mama and Papa Have a Store, by Amelia Carling (4th Grade)
Mammoth & Mastodons: Titans of the Ice Age, by Cheryl Bardoe (4th Grade)
Manfish: A Story of Jacques Cousteau, by Jennifer Berne (2nd Grade)
Mango, Abuela, and Me, by Meg Medina (2nd Grade)
Maniac Magee, by Jerry Spinelli (5th Grade)
Manuelo the Playing Mantis, by Don Freeman (3rd Grade)
Maria Had a Little Llama, by Angela Dominguez (Kindergarten)
Maria Molina and the Days of the Dead, by Katherine Krull (5th Grade)
Marianthe's Story: Painted Words and Spoken Memories, by Aliki (5th Grade)
Mars Needs Moms, by Berkeley Breathed (1st Grade)
Martin's Big Words: The Life of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., by Doreen Rappaport (1st Grade)
Martina, the Beautiful Cockroach, by Carmen Agra Deedy (1st Grade)
Marvin Makes Music, by Marvin Hamlisch (3rd Grade)
Math Curse, by Jon Scieszka (3rd Grade)
Matilda, by Roald Dahl (4th Grade)
Max Goes to the Moon, by Jeffrey Bennett (3rd Grade)
Max's Christmas, by Rosemary Wells (Kindergarten)
McElligot's Pool (Classic Seuss), by Dr. Seuss (2nd Grade)
Me...Jane, by Patrick McDonnell McDonnell (1st Grade)
Mermaid Queen: The Spectacular True Story Of Annette Kellerman, Who Swam Her Way To Fame, Fortune & Swimsuit History!, by Shana Corey (2nd Grade)
Merry Christmas, Ollie (Gossie & Friends), by Olivier Dunrea (Kindergarten)
Mice and Beans, by Pam Munez Ryan (Kindergarten)
Middle School, The Worst Years of My Life, by James Patterson and Chris Tebbetts (5th Grade)
Middle School: Get Me out of Here!, by James Patterson and Chris Tebbetts (4th Grade)
Middle School: How I Survived Bullies, Broccoli, and Snake Hill, by James Patterson and Chris Tebbetts (5th Grade)
Middle School: My Brother Is a Big, Fat Liar, by James Patterson and Lisa Papademetriou (5th Grade)
Minnie and Moo and the Thanksgiving Tree, by Denys Cazet (2nd Grade)
Miracle of the Poinsettia, by Brian Cavanaugh (2nd Grade)
Miracles on Maple Hill, by Virginia Sorenson (5th Grade)
Miss Bindergarten Gets Ready for Kindergarten, by Joseph Slate (Kindergarten)
Miss Hazeltine's Home for Shy and Fearful Cats, by Alicia Potter (2nd Grade)
Miss Nelson Has a Field Day, by Harry Allard (2nd Grade)
Miss Nelson Is Back!, by Harry Allard (5th Grade)
Miss Nelson is Missing, by Harry Allard Jr. (1st Grade)
Miss Rumphius, by Barbara Cooney (2nd Grade)
Miss Spider's Tea Party, by David Kirk (2nd Grade)
Mitten, The, by Jan Brett (Kindergarten)
Mole Music, by David McPhail (2nd Grade)
Molly's Pilgrim, by Barbara Cohen (3rd Grade)
Monkey & Robot, by Peter Catalanotto (3rd Grade)
Monkey with a Tool Belt and the Noisy Problem, by Chris Monroe (Kindergarten)
Monsters Love Colors, by Mike Austin (Kindergarten)
Moonshot: The Flight of Apollo 11, by Brian Floca (3rd Grade)
Mooseltoe, by Margie Palatini (2nd Grade)
More Than Anything Else, by Marie Bradby (4th Grade)
Morris's Disappearing Bag, by Rosemary Wells (Kindergarten)
Mossy, by Jan Brett (1st Grade)
Most Thankful Thing, The, by Lisa McCourt (2nd Grade)
Mouse's First Halloween, by Lauren Thompson (Kindergarten)
Mousetronaut: Based on a (Partially) True Story, by Mark Kelly (Kindergarten)
Mr. George Baker, by Amy Hest (1st Grade)
Mr. Lincoln's Boys , by Staton Rabin (2nd Grade)
Mr. Lincoln's Way, by Patricia Polacco (3rd Grade)
Mr. Peabody's Apples, by Madonna (5th Grade)
Mr. Popper's Penguins, by Richard and Florence Atwater (4th Grade)
Mr. Putter & Tabby Make a Wish, by Cynthia Rylant and Arthur Howard (3rd Grade)
Mr. Rabbit and the Lovely Present, by Charlotte Zolotow (Kindergarten)
Mr. Tiger Goes Wild, by Peter Brown (2nd Grade)
Mr. Willowby's Christmas Tree, by Robert Barry (1st Grade)
Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH, by Robert C. O'Brien and Zena Bernstein (5th Grade)
Mrs. Katz and Tush, by Patricia Polacco (3rd Grade)
Mrs. McMurphy's Pumpkin, by Rick Walton (Kindergarten)
Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle, by Betty MacDonald (5th Grade)
Mufaro's Beautiful Daughters, by John Steptoe and Clarita Kohen (Translator) (3rd Grade)
Mufaro's Beautiful Daughters: An African Tale, by John Steptoe (5th Grade)
Mummy Cat, by Marcus Ewert (2nd Grade)
My Awesome Japan Adventure: A Diary about the Best 4 Months Ever!, by Rebecca Otowa (2nd Grade)
My Big Fat Zombie Goldfish, by Mo O'Hara (4th Grade)
My Big Fat Zombie Goldfish: The SeaQuel, by Mo O'Hara (4th Grade)
My Brave Year of Firsts: Tries, Sighs, and High Fives, by Jamie Lee Curtis (Kindergarten)
My Brother Dan's Delicious, by Steven L. Layne (3rd Grade)
My Diary from Here to There/Mi Diario De Aqui Hasta Alla, by Amada Irma Perez (4th Grade)
My Family and I/Mi familia y yo, by Gladys Rosa-Mendoza (Kindergarten)
My First Kwanzaa Book, by Deborah M. Newton-Chocolate (2nd Grade)
My Friend is Sad, by Mo Willems (Kindergarten)
My Friend Rabbit, by Eric Rohmann (Kindergarten)
My Friends, by Taro Gomi (Kindergarten)
My Great-Aunt Arizona, by Gloria Houston (5th Grade)
My Heart is Like a Zoo, by Michael Hall (Kindergarten)
My Life as a Cartoonist, by Janet Tashjian (4th Grade)
My Mama Had a Dancing Heart, by Libba Moore Gray (3rd Grade)
My Monster Mama Loves Me So, by Laura Leuck (1st Grade)
My Name is Celia/Me llamo Celia (Bilingual), by Monica Brown (2nd Grade)
My Name Is Maria Isabel, by Alma Flor Ada (4th Grade)
My Name Is Yoon, by Helen Recovits (2nd Grade)
My Nine Lives by Clio, by Marjorie Priceman (5th Grade)
My Nose, Your Nose, by Melanie Walsh (1st Grade)
My Pal Victor/ Mi amigo Victor, by Diane Gonzalez-Bertrand (Kindergarten)
My Rotten Redheaded Older Brother, by Patricia Polacco (5th Grade)
My Rows and Piles of Coins, by Tololwa M. Mollel (5th Grade)
My Side of the Mountain, by Jean Craighead George (5th Grade)
My Very Own Room/Mi Propio Cuartito, by Amada Irma P?rez (1st Grade)
Mysteries in our National Parks: Buried Alive, by Gloria Skurzynski (5th Grade)
Mysteries in our National Parks: Cliff-Hanger, by Gloria Skurzynski and Alane Ferguson (4th Grade)
Mysterious Bendedict Society, by Trenton Lee Stewart (5th Grade)

Back to top

- N -

Nacho and Lolita, by Pam Muñoz Ryan (3rd Grade)
Nature's Paint Box: A Seasonal Gallery of Art and Verse, by Patricia Thomas (3rd Grade)
Neo Leo: The Ageless Ideas of Leonardo da Vinci, by Gene Barretta (2nd Grade)
Never Ride Your Elephant to School, by Doug Johnson (2nd Grade)
Newbery Halloween, A, by Martin Harry Greenberg (Editor), et al. (5th Grade)
Nick and Tesla's High-Voltage Danger Lab: A Mystery with Electromagnets, Burglar Alarms, and Other Gadgets You Can Build, by Bob Pflugfelder (5th Grade)
Nico Visits the Moon, by Honorio Robledo (2nd Grade)
Night Before Christmas, The, by Clement Moore (2nd Grade)
Night Tree, by Eve Bunting (1st Grade)
Nightsong, by Ari Berk (3rd Grade)
No Matter What, by Debi Gliori (Kindergarten)
Nocturne: Creatures of the Night, by Traer Scott (4th Grade)
Not Afraid of Dogs, by Susanna Pitzer (Kindergarten)
Nothing Ever Happens On 90th Street, by Roni Schotter (3rd Grade)
Now One Foot, Now the Other, by Tomie de Paola (2nd Grade)
Now What Can I Do?, by Margaret Bridges (1st Grade)
Number the Stars, by Lois Lowry (4th Grade)
Nurse, Soldier, Spy: The Story of Sarah Edmonds, a Civil War Hero, by Marissa Moss (3rd Grade)
Nutcracker, The, by E.T.A. Hoffman (5th Grade)

Back to top

- O -

Octopus Alone, by Divya Srinivasan (Kindergarten)
Odd and the Frost Giants, by Neil Gaiman (4th Grade)
Of Thee I Sing: A Letter to My Daughters, by Barack Obama (2nd Grade)
Officer Buckle and Gloria, by Peggy Rathmann (1st Grade)
Oh Say Can You Say What's the Weather Today?: All About Weather (Cat in the Hat's Learning Library) , by Tish Rabe (1st Grade)
Oh, Say Can You Say?, by Dr. Seuss (1st Grade)
Oh, the Places You'll Go!, by Dr. Seuss (3rd Grade)
Oh, the Thinks You Can Think!, by Dr. Seuss (Kindergarten)
Oh, What a Christmas!, by Michael Garland (2nd Grade)
Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats, by T. S. Eliot (4th Grade)
Olive, the Other Reindeer, by Vivian Walsh (1st Grade)
Olivia . . . and the Missing Toy, by Ian Falconer (1st Grade)
Olivia Helps with Christmas, by Ian Falconer (1st Grade)
Olivia Saves the Circus, by Ian Falconer (1st Grade)
Olympig!, by Victoria Jamieson (Kindergarten)
On a Beam of Light: A Story of Albert Einstein, by Jennifer Berne (3rd Grade)
Once Upon a Cloud, by Rob D. Walker (1st Grade)
Once Upon a Marigold, by Jean Ferris (5th Grade)
Once Upon a Weasel, by Salvo Lavis and James Munn (1st Grade)
One False Note (The 39 Clues, Book 2), by Gordon Korman (5th Grade)
One Giant Leap, by Robert Burleigh (2nd Grade)
One Little, Two Little, Three Little Pilgrims, by B.G. Hennessy (Kindergarten)
Only A Witch Can Fly, by Alison McGhee (1st Grade)
Orion and the Dark, by Emma Yarlett (1st Grade)
Otis, by Janie Bynum (1st Grade)
Our Gracie Aunt, by Jacqueline Woodson (3rd Grade)
Our Marching Band, by Lloyd Moss (2nd Grade)
Owen, by Kevin Henkes (1st Grade)
Owen & Mzee: The True Story of a Remarkable Friendship, by Isabella Hatkoff (3rd Grade)
Owl Babies, by Martin Waddell (Kindergarten)
Owl Moon, by Jane Yolen (1st Grade)
Owl Moon, by Jane Yolen (2nd Grade)
Owl Moon, by Jane Yolen (2nd Grade)

Back to top

- P -

Paddle-to-the-Sea , by Holling C. Holling (4th Grade)
Pain and the Great One, The, by Judy Blume (3rd Grade)
Papa, Please Get the Moon for Me, by Eric Carle (Kindergarten)
Paper Bag Princess, The, by Robert N. Munsch (2nd Grade)
Parts, by Tedd Arnold (1st Grade)
Passage to Freedom, by Ken Mochizuki (3rd Grade)
Pay It Forward: Young Readers Edition, by Catherine Ryan Hyde (5th Grade)
Pearl Barley and Charlie Parsley, by Aaron Blabey (Kindergarten)
Pecos Bill: A Tall Tale, by Steven Kellogg (1st Grade)
Pele, King of Soccer, by Monica Brown (3rd Grade)
Penguin and Pinecone, by Salina Yoon (Kindergarten)
Penny and Her Marble, by Kevin Henkes (1st Grade)
Percy Jackson's Greek Gods, by Rick Riordan (5th Grade)
Perfect Thanksgiving, The, by Eileen Spinelli (2nd Grade)
Pete & Pickles, by Berkeley Breathed (3rd Grade)
Pete the Cat Saves Christmas, by James Dean (1st Grade)
Pete the Cat: I Love My White Shoes, by James Dean (1st Grade)
Pete the Cat: Rocking in My School Shoes, by Eric Litwin (Kindergarten)
Pete the Cat: Valentine's Day Is Cool, by James Dean (Kindergarten)
Peter and the Wolf, by Vladimir Vagin (3rd Grade)
Peter Pan and Wendy, by J.M. Barrie (5th Grade)
Piano Starts Here- The Art of Young Tatum, by Robert A. Parker (2nd Grade)
Piano Starts Here: The Young Art Tatum, by Robert Andrew Parker (2nd Grade)
Picnic in October, A, by Eve Bunting (4th Grade)
Pig Tale, A, by Olivia Newton-John (1st Grade)
Pig-Boy: A Trickster Tale from Hawai'i, by Gerald McDermott (Kindergarten)
Pinduli, by Jannell Cannon (2nd Grade)
Pink and Say, by Patricia Polacco (5th Grade)
Pippi Longstocking, by Astrid Ericsson Lindgren (4th Grade)
Pipsie, Nature Detective: The Disappearing Caterpillar, by Rick DeDonato (1st Grade)
Planting a Rainbow, by Lois Ehlert (Kindergarten)
Playing Dad's Song, by D. Dina Friedman (5th Grade)
Plunked, by Michael Northup (5th Grade)
Polar Bear Night, by Lauren Thompson and Stephen Savage (1st Grade)
Polar Express, The, by Chris Van Allsburg (5th Grade)
Poppa's New Pants, by Angela Shelf Medearis (5th Grade)
Porkenstein, by Kathryn Lasky (3rd Grade)
Princess and the Pea, The, by Alain Vaes (2nd Grade)
Princess Penelope, by Todd Mack (1st Grade)
Principal's New Clothes, The, by Stephanie Calmenson (4th Grade)
Probuditi!, by Chris Van Allsburg (2nd Grade)
Puff the Magic Dragon, by Peter Yarrow and Lenny Lipton (Kindergarten)
Punk Farm, by Jarrett Krosoczka (1st Grade)
Punk'd and Skunked, by R.L. Stine (5th Grade)

Back to top

- Q -

Queen of the Falls, by Chris Van Allsburg (3rd Grade)

Back to top

- R -

Racing in the Rain: My Life as a Dog, by Garth Stein (4th Grade)
Rag Coat, The, by Lauren A. Mills (5th Grade)
Rain Reign, by Ann M. Martin (5th Grade)
Rain School, by James Rumford (1st Grade)
Rainbow Fish to the Rescue!, by Marcus Pfister (3rd Grade)
Rainbow Fish, The, by Marcus Pfister (1st Grade)
Ramayana: Divine Loophole, by Sanjay Patel (4th Grade)
Ramona Forever, by Beverly Cleary (4th Grade)
Ramona Quimby, Age 8, by Beverly Cleary (3rd Grade)
Randy Riley's Really Big Hit, by Chris Van Dusen (1st Grade)
Rap a Tap Tap, by Leo and Diane Dillon (Kindergarten)
Rapunzel, by Paul O. Zelinsky (3rd Grade)
Recess Queen, The, by Alexis O'Neill (3rd Grade)
Red Sings from Treetops: A Year in Colors, by Joyce Sidman (2nd Grade)
Red: A Crayon's Story, by Michael Hall (Kindergarten)
Regarding the Trees : A Splintered Saga Rooted in Secrets, by Kate Klise (4th Grade)
Remember : The Journey to School Integration, by Toni Morrison (4th Grade)
Rhinoceros Tap: 15 Seriously Silly Songs, by Sandra Boynton (2nd Grade)
Rhyming Dust Bunnies, by Jan Thomas (Kindergarten)
Rich: A Dyamonde Daniel Book, by Nikki Grimes (4th Grade)
River Ran Wild, A, by Lynne Cherry (3rd Grade)
Rivka's First Thanksgiving, by Elsa Okon Rael (4th Grade)
Roasted Peanuts, by Tim Egan (Kindergarten)
Robert and the Happy Endings, by Barbara Seuling (4th Grade)
Robot Zot!, by Jon Scieszka (1st Grade)
Rock 'N' Roll Mole, by Carolyn Crimi (Kindergarten)
Rocket Writes a Story, by Tad Hills (1st Grade)
Rodrick Rules (Diary of a Wimpy Kid #2), by Jeff Kinney (5th Grade)
Roman Diary: The Journal of Iliona of Mytilini, by Richard Platt (4th Grade)
Room on the Broom, by Julia Donaldson (2nd Grade)
Rosie and Michael, by Judith Viorst (3rd Grade)
Rosie Revere, Engineer, by Andrea Beaty (2nd Grade)
Rotten Richie and the Ultimate Dare, by Patricia Polacco (4th Grade)
Rough-Face Girl, The, by Rafe Martin (5th Grade)
Roxaboxen, by Alice McLerran (5th Grade)
Ruby the Copycat, by Peggy Rathmann (3rd Grade)
Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer, by Robert May (2nd Grade)
Rump: The True Story of Rumpelstiltskin, by Liesl Shurtliff (4th Grade)
Rumpelstiltskin, by Paul O. Zelinsky (1st Grade)
Runaway Bunny, The, by Margaret Wise Brown (1st Grade)
Russell and the Lost Treasure, by Rob Scotton (2nd Grade)

Back to top

- S -

S.O.R. Losers, by Avi (4th Grade)
Sadako and the Thousand Paper Cranes, by Eleanor Coerr (5th Grade)
Safe At Home, by Sharon Robinson (4th Grade)
Salt In His Shoes, by Deloris and Roslyn Jordan (3rd Grade)
Sam and the Lucky Money, by Karen Chinn (3rd Grade)
Santa and the Three Bears, by Dominic Catalano (3rd Grade)
Sarah, Plain and Tall, by Patricia MacLachlan (5th Grade)
Save Me a Seat, by Sarah Weeks (5th Grade)
Savvy, by Ingrid Law (5th Grade)
Scarecrow Finds a Friend, by Blume Rifken (2nd Grade)
Scaredy Squirrel Makes a Friend, by Melanie Watt (Kindergarten)
Sea, the Storm and the Mangrove Tangle, The, by Lynne Cherry (1st Grade)
Seaman's Journal, by Patti Reeder Eubank (2nd Grade)
Secrets at Sea, by Richard Peck (4th Grade)
Secrets of a Christmas Box, by Steven Hornby (4th Grade)
See the Ocean, by Estelle Condra (3rd Grade)
Seedfolks, by Paul Fleischman (4th Grade)
Seeds of Change: Planting a Path To Peace, by Jen Cullerton Johnson (4th Grade)
Seen Art?, by Jon Scieszka (4th Grade)
Shake Dem Halloween Bones, by W. Nikola-Lisa (1st Grade)
Shaman's Apprentice : A Tale of the Amazon Rain Forest, The, by Lynne Cherry (5th Grade)
Sheila Rae, the Brave, by Kevin Henkes (1st Grade)
Shelter in Our Car, A, by Monica Gunning (2nd Grade)
Shiloh, by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor (5th Grade)
Shining Star: The Anna May Wong Story, by Paula Yoo (4th Grade)
Shredderman: Secret Identity, by Wendelin Van Draanen (5th Grade)
Shrek, by William Steig (3rd Grade)
Sideways Stories from Wayside School, by Louis Sachar (5th Grade)
Silly Sally, by Audrey Wood (1st Grade)
Skeleton Hiccups, by Margery Cuyler (1st Grade)
Skippyjon Jones, by Judy Schachner (1st Grade)
Skit-Scat Raggedy Cat: Ella Fitzgerald, by Roxane Orgill (3rd Grade)
Slim and Jim, by Richard Egielski (4th Grade)
Slumber Party!, by Judith Caseley (2nd Grade)
Small Wonders: Jean-Henri Fabre and His World of Insects, by Matthew Clark (3rd Grade)
Smile A Lot, by Nancy Carlson (2nd Grade)
Smokey Night, by Eve Bunting (4th Grade)
Snail and the Whale, The, by Julia Donaldson (1st Grade)
Snow, by Uri Shulevitz (Kindergarten)
Snow White: A Tale from the Brothers Grimm, by Jakob and Wilhelm Grimm (2nd Grade)
Snowflake Bentley, by Jacqueline Briggs Martin (4th Grade)
Snowmen at Night, by Caralyn Buehner (1st Grade)
So Few of Me, by Peter Reynolds (2nd Grade)
Some Birthday!, by Patricia Polacco (3rd Grade)
Somebody Loves You Mr. Hatch, by Eileen Spinelli (3rd Grade)
Sometimes It's Turkey, Sometimes It's Feathers, by Lorna Balian (4th Grade)
Song of the Swallows, by Leo Politi (2nd Grade)
Song of the Water Boatman and Other Pond Poems, by Joyce Sidman (2nd Grade)
Sonia Sotomayor: A Judge Grows in the Bronx / La juez que crecio en el Bronx, by Jonah Winter (3rd Grade)
Sophie's Squash, by Pat Zietlow Miller (1st Grade)
Soup Bone, The, by Tony Johnston (3rd Grade)
Spaghetti in a Hot Dog Bun: Having the Courage to Be Who You Are, by Maria Dismondy (2nd Grade)
Spider and the Fly, The, by Mary Botham Howitt (4th Grade)
Spirit Animals Book 1: Wild Born, by Brandon Mull (5th Grade)
Spirit Seeker: John Coltrane's Musical Journey, by Gary Golio (4th Grade)
Splat the Cat, by Rob Scotton (1st Grade)
Spotty Pig, The, by Dick King-Smith (1st Grade)
Squanto's Journey, by Joseph Bruchac (5th Grade)
Squirrel and John Muir, by Emily Arnold McCully (4th Grade)
Stand Tall, Molly Lou Melon, by Patty Lovell (1st Grade)
Stellaluna, by Janell Canon (4th Grade)
Stephanie's Ponytail, by Robert N. Munsch (1st Grade)
Stepping Out With Grandma Mac, by Nikki Grimes (4th Grade)
Stick Dog, by Tom Watson (4th Grade)
Stick Man, by Julia Donaldson (2nd Grade)
Stone Soup, by Jon J. Muth (3rd Grade)
Storm Boy, by Paul Owen (4th Grade)
Story for Hippo: A Book about Loss, A, by Simon Puttock (1st Grade)
Story of Jumping Mouse, The, by John Steptoe (3rd Grade)
Story of Thanksgiving, The, by Nancy J. Skarmeas (Kindergarten)
Story Time, by Edward Bloor (5th Grade)
Story, a Story: An African Tale, A, by Gail E. Haley (3rd Grade)
Stray Dog, The, by Marc Simont (1st Grade)
Strega Nona: An Old Tale, by Tomie de Paola (2nd Grade)
Stuart Little, by E. B. White (5th Grade)
Stuck, by Oliver Jeffers (1st Grade)
Suki's Kimono, by Chieri Uegaki (1st Grade)
Sumi's First Day of School Ever, by Soyung Pak (1st Grade)
Super, by Matthew Cody (5th Grade)
Superfudge, by Judy Blume (4th Grade)
SuperHero ABC, by Bob McLeod (Kindergarten)
Superhero Joe, by Jacqueline Preiss Weitzman (1st Grade)
Surviving Brick Johnson, by Laurie Myers (5th Grade)
Surviving the Applewhites, by Stephanie Tolan (5th Grade)
Suryia & Roscoe, by Bhagavan Antle and Thea Feldman (1st Grade)
Suryia Swims!, by Bhagavan "Doc" Antle (1st Grade)
Sweethearts of Rhythm, by Marilyn Nelson (5th Grade)
Swimmy, by Leo Lionni (2nd Grade)
Swirl by Swirl: Spirals in Nature, by Joyce Sidman (1st Grade)
Sylvester and the Magic Pebble, by William Steig (1st Grade)
Sylvie, by Jennifer Sattler (Kindergarten)

Back to top

- T -

Tales for Very Picky Eaters, by Josh Schneider (1st Grade)
Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing, by Judy Blume (4th Grade)
Talkin' About Bessie, by Nikki Grimes (4th Grade)
Talking Eggs, The, by Robert San Souci (3rd Grade)
Tangerine, by Edward Bloor (5th Grade)
Tap the Magic Tree, by Christie Matheson (Kindergarten)
Tap-Dance Fever, by Pat Brisson (1st Grade)
Tea with Milk, by Allen Say (3rd Grade)
Teammates, by Tiki Barber and Ronde Barber (2nd Grade)
Tell Me a Scary Story--But Not Too Scary!, by Carl Reiner (3rd Grade)
Thank You, Mr. Falker, by Patricia Polacco (3rd Grade)
Thank You, Sarah: The Woman Who Saved Thanksgiving, by Laurie Halse Anderson (3rd Grade)
Thanksgiving at the Tappletons', by Eileen Spinelli (3rd Grade)
Thanksgiving Day, by Anne Rockwell (1st Grade)
Thanksgiving Mice, by Bethany Roberts (Kindergarten)
Thanksgiving on Thursday, by Mary Pope Osborne (4th Grade)
Thanksgiving Story, The, by Alice Dalgliesh (5th Grade)
Thanksgiving Visitor, The, by Truman Capote (5th Grade)
Thanksgiving Wish, by Michael Rosen (4th Grade)
The 13 Nights of Halloween, by Guy Vasilovich (Kindergarten)
The 13-Story Treehouse, by Andy Griffiths (3rd Grade)
The 3 Little Dassies, by Jan Brett (Kindergarten)
The Absolute Value of Mike , by Kathryn Erskine (5th Grade)
The Adventures of Beanboy, by Lisa Harkrader (5th Grade)
The Adventures of Taxi Dog, by Debra and Sal Barracca (Kindergarten)
The Adventures of the Dish and the Spoon, by Mini Grey (2nd Grade)
The Amazing Adventures of Bumblebee Boy, by Jacky Davis (Kindergarten)
The Ant Bully, by John Nickle (2nd Grade)
The Astonishing Secret of Awesome Man, by Michael Chabon (Kindergarten)
The Bad Beginning (A Series of Unfortunate Events), by Lemony Snicket (4th Grade)
The Bee Tree, by Patricia Polacco (2nd Grade)
The Beetle Book, by Steve Jenkins (3rd Grade)
The Berenstain Bears Go on a Ghost Walk, by Stan & Jan Berenstain (1st Grade)
The Best Story, by Eileen Spinelli (3rd Grade)
The BFG, by Roald Dahl (4th Grade)
The Big One-Oh, by Dean Pitchford (4th Grade)
The Black Stallion, by Walter Farley (5th Grade)
The Book with No Pictures, by B.J. Novak (2nd Grade)
The Boy of a Thousand Faces, by Brian Selznick (3rd Grade)
The Boy Who Cried Ninja , by Alex Latimer (1st Grade)
The Boy Who Drew Birds: A Story of John James Audubon, by Jacqueline Davies (2nd Grade)
The Boy who Grew Flowers, by Jennifer Wojtowicz (2nd Grade)
The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind: Young Readers Edition, by William Kamkwamba (3rd Grade)
The Boy Who Loved Math: the Impossible Life of Paul Erdos, by Deborah Heiligman (2nd Grade)
The Boy Who Loved Words, by Roni Schotter (3rd Grade)
The Bravest Dog Ever: The True Story of Balto, by Natalie Standiford (4th Grade)
The Candymakers, by Wendy Mass (5th Grade)
The Carnival of the Animals, by Jack Prelutsky (2nd Grade)
The Cat in the Hat, by Dr. Seuss (1st Grade)
The Chicken-Chasing Queen of Lamar County, by Janice N. Harrington (3rd Grade)
The Christmas Miracle of Jonathan Toomey, by Susan Wojciechowski (3rd Grade)
The Christmas Wish, by Lori Evert (1st Grade)
The Circus Ship, by Chris Van Dusen (2nd Grade)
The Composer is Dead, by Lemony Snicket and Nathaniel Stookey (4th Grade)
The Cricket in Times Square, by George Selden (4th Grade)
The Dark, by Lemony Snicket (2nd Grade)
The Day the Crayons Quit, by Drew Daywalt (Kindergarten)
The Dog Who Sang at the Opera, by Marshall Izen and Jim West (3rd Grade)
The Dolphins of Shark Bay (Scientists in the Field Series), by Pamela S. Turner (5th Grade)
The Dragons Are Singing Tonight, by Jack Prelutsky (4th Grade)
The Egypt Game, by Zilpha Keatley Snyder Keatley Snyder (4th Grade)
The Eleventh Hour: A Curious Mystery, by Graeme Base (3rd Grade)
The Empty Pot, by Demi (2nd Grade)
The Entirely True Story of the Unbelievable FIB, by Adam Shaughnessy (5th Grade)
The Extraordinary Adventures of Ordinary Boy, Book 1: The Hero Revealed, by William Boniface (5th Grade)
The Fairy Tale Detectives (The Sisters Grimm, Book 1), by Michael Buckley (5th Grade)
The Fairy's Mistake, by Gail Carson Levine (5th Grade)
The False Prince: Book 1 of the Ascendance Trilogy, by Jennifer A. Nielsen (4th Grade)
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore, by William Joyce (3rd Grade)
The Fantastic Jungles of Henri Rousseau, by Michelle Markel (2nd Grade)
The Field Guide (The Spiderwick Chronicles, Book 1), by Tony DiTerlizzi (3rd Grade)
The First Tortilla: A Bilingual Story, by Rudolfo Anaya (3rd Grade)
The Five Chinese Brothers, by Claire Huchet Bishop (1st Grade)
The Fourteenth Goldfish, by Jennifer L. Holm (4th Grade)
The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making , by Catherynne M. Valente (5th Grade)
The Giver, by Lois Lowry (5th Grade)
The Goalie Mask (Hockey Heroes Series), by Mike Leonetti (3rd Grade)
The Goose That Laid the Golden Eggs, by Mairi Mackinnon (1st Grade)
The Granny-Man, by Judy Schachner (1st Grade)
The Granny-Man, by Judy Schachner (1st Grade)
The Great Cake Mystery: Precious Ramotswe's Very First Case (Precious Ramotswe Mysteries for Young Readers), by Alexander McCall Smith (3rd Grade)
The Great Cape Rescue, by Phyllis Shalant (4th Grade)
The Great Fuzz Frenzy, by Janet Stevens (2nd Grade)
The Great Paper Caper, by Oliver Jeffers (2nd Grade)
The Gruffalo, by Julia Donaldson (Kindergarten)
The Hero's Guide to Saving Your Kingdom, by Christopher Healy (4th Grade)
The Higher Power of Lucky, by Susan Patron (4th Grade)
The Houdini Box, by Brian Selznick (4th Grade)
The Incorrigible Children of Ashton Place: Book I: The Mysterious Howling, by Maryrose Wood (5th Grade)
The Incredible Book-Eating Boy, by Oliver Jeffers (Kindergarten)
The Incredible Life of Balto, by Meghan McCarthy (3rd Grade)
The Indian in the Cupboard, by Lynne Reid Banks (4th Grade)
The Invention of Hugo Cabret, by Brian Selznick (4th Grade)
The Island of Dr. Libris, by Chris Grabenstein (4th Grade)
The Janitor's Boy, by Andrew Clements (5th Grade)
The Jazz Fly, by Matthew Gollub (1st Grade)
The Jellybeans and the Big Dance, by Laura Numeroff (Kindergarten)
The Journey That Saved Curious George, by Louise Borden (4th Grade)
The Junkyard Wonders, by Patricia Polacco (3rd Grade)
The Knight and The Dragon, by Tomie dePaola (Kindergarten)
The Lamb Who Came For Dinner, by Steve Smallman (2nd Grade)
The Last Dogs: Journey's End, by Christopher Holt (4th Grade)
The Last Holiday Concert, by Andrew Clements (4th Grade)
The Last Newspaper Boy in America, by Sue Corbett (5th Grade)
The Legend of Sleepy Hollow, by Washington Irving (4th Grade)
The Legend of the Indian Paintbrush, by Tomie dePaola (2nd Grade)
The Lemonade Ripple: A Sweet Story of Kindness and Charity, by Paul Reichert (3rd Grade)
The Lemonade War, by Jacqueline Davies (5th Grade)
The Librarian Who Measured the Earth, by Kathryn Lasky (4th Grade)
The Lichee Tree, by Ching Yeung Russell (4th Grade)
The Lightning Thief, by Rick Riordan (5th Grade)
The Little Engine that Could, by Watty Piper (Kindergarten)
The Little Green Witch, by Barbara Barbieri McGrath (2nd Grade)
The Little Prince, by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry (4th Grade)
The Little Red Hen, by Jerry Pinkney (Kindergarten)
The Loathsome Dragon, by David Wiesner and Kim Kahng (3rd Grade)
The Magic Brush: A Story of Love, Family, and Chinese Characters, by Kat Yeh (2nd Grade)
The Magic School Bus and the Climate Challenge, by Joanna Cole (4th Grade)
The Magical Garden of Claude Monet, by Laurence Anholt (3rd Grade)
The Magician's Nephew, by C.S. Lewis (5th Grade)
The Man Who Walked Between the Towers, by Mordicai Gerstein (1st Grade)
The Matchbox Diary, by Paul Fleischman (2nd Grade)
The Maze of Bones (39 Clues, No. 1), by Rick Riordan (4th Grade)
The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane, by Kate DiCamillo (4th Grade)
The Missing Piece, by Shel Silverstein (2nd Grade)
The Mixed-Up Chameleon , by Eric Carle (Kindergarten)
The Monstore, by Tara Lazar (1st Grade)
The Mostly True Adventures of Homer P. Figg , by Rodman Philbrick (5th Grade)
The Mouse and the Motorcycle, by Beverly Cleary (4th Grade)
The Music Thief, by Peni R. Griffin (5th Grade)
The Mystery at Lilac Inn (Nancy Drew Book 4), by Carolyn Keene (5th Grade)
The Mystery of Meerkat Hill, by Alexander McCall Smith (4th Grade)
The Name Jar, by Yangsook Choi (3rd Grade)
The Name of this Book is Secret, by Pseudonymous Bosch (4th Grade)
The Neverending Story, by Michael Ende (5th Grade)
The New Kid on the Block, by Jack Prelutsky (4th Grade)
The Night of Las Posadas, by Tomie dePaola (3rd Grade)
The Nightmare Before Christmas, by Tim Burton (3rd Grade)
The Octopus Scientists (Scientists in the Field Series), by Sy Montgomery (5th Grade)
The Odyssey, by Gillian Cross (5th Grade)
The One and Only Ivan, by Katherine Applegate (4th Grade)
The Origami Master, by Nathaniel Lachenmeyer (2nd Grade)
The Paper Princess Finds Her Way, by Elisa Kleven (3rd Grade)
The Perfect Nest, by Catherine Friend (Kindergarten)
The Perfect Orange: A Tale from Ethiopia , by Frank P. Araujo (1st Grade)
The Phantom Tollbooth, by Norton Juster (4th Grade)
The Pigeon Wants a Puppy, by Mo Willems (Kindergarten)
The Pout-Pout Fish, by Deborah Diesen (1st Grade)
The Pout-Pout Fish Goes to School (Pout-Pout Fish Adventure), by Deborah Diesen (Kindergarten)
The Pumpkin Goblin Makes Friends, by Aaron Taylor (2nd Grade)
The Raft, by Jim Lamarche (1st Grade)
The Really Awful Musicians, by John Manders (2nd Grade)
The Remarkable Farkle Mcbride, by John Lithgow (1st Grade)
The Return to the Kingdom of Fantasy (The Quest for Paradise), by Geronimo Stilton (3rd Grade)
The Runaway Rice Cake, by Ying Chang Compestine (2nd Grade)
The Scarecrow's Hat, by Ken Brown (Kindergarten)
The Scrambled States of America, by Laurie Keller (3rd Grade)
The Sea of Monsters (Percy Jackson and the Olympians, Book 2), by Rick Riordan (5th Grade)
The Secret Garden, by Frances Hodgson Burnett (5th Grade)
The Secret of Whale Island (Thea Stilton Graphic Novels #1), by Thea Stilton (4th Grade)
The Seventh Wish, by Kate Messner (5th Grade)
The Sign on Rosie's Door, by Maurice Sendak (2nd Grade)
The Snatchabook, by Helen Docherty (Kindergarten)
The Sneetches and Other Stories, by Dr. Seuss (2nd Grade)
The Snow Spider, by Jenny Nimmo (5th Grade)
The Snowy Day , by Ezra Keats (Kindergarten)
The Stars of Summer: An All Four Stars Book, by Tara Dairman (5th Grade)
The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Stupid Fairy Tales, by Jon Scieszka and Lane Smith (3rd Grade)
The Story About Ping, by Marjorie Flack and Kurt Weise (2nd Grade)
The Story of Babar, by Jean De Brunhoff (Kindergarten)
The Story of Diva and Flea, by Mo Willems (2nd Grade)
The Story of Ferdinand, by Munro Leaf (2nd Grade)
The Story of King Arthur & His Knights, by Howard Pyle and Tania Zamorsky (4th Grade)
The Story of Ruby Bridges, by Robert Coles (Kindergarten)
The Story of Snow: The Science of Winter's Wonder, by Mark Cassino (3rd Grade)
The Strange Case of Origami Yoda, by Tom Angleberger (4th Grade)
The Tale of Despereaux, by Kate DiCamillo (3rd Grade)
The Tale of The Firebird, by Gennady Spirin (1st Grade)
The Third Wheel (Diary of a Wimpy Kid, Book 7), by Jeff Kinney (4th Grade)
The Three Little Pigs: An Architectural Tale, by Steven Guarnaccia (Kindergarten)
The Three Little Tamales, by Eric A. Kimmel (2nd Grade)
The Three Little Wolves and the Big Bad Pig, by Eugene Trivizas (3rd Grade)
The Three Ninja Pigs, by Corey Rosen Schwartz (1st Grade)
The Three Questions, by Jon Muth (3rd Grade)
The Three Robbers, by Tomi Ungerer (3rd Grade)
The Three Snow Bears, by Jan Brett (1st Grade)
The Tiger Rising, by Kate DiCamillo (5th Grade)
The Titan's Curse, by Rick Riordan (5th Grade)
The Trouble with Trolls, by Jan Brett (2nd Grade)
The True Gift: A Christmas Story, by Patricia MacLachlan (5th Grade)
The Trumpet of the Swan, by E.B. White (4th Grade)
The Turtle of Oman: A Novel, by Naomi Shihab Nye (5th Grade)
The Twelve Days of Christmas Dogs, by Carolyn Conahan (Kindergarten)
The Ugly Duckling, by Hans Christian Anderson (Kindergarten)
The Unfinished Angel, by Sharon Creech (4th Grade)
The Vanishing Coin (Magic Shop), by Kate Egan and Mike Lane (3rd Grade)
The Velveteen Rabbit, by Margery Williams (2nd Grade)
The Voice That Challenged a Nation: Marian Anderson and the Struggle for Equal Rights, by Russell Freedman (5th Grade)
The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle, by Hugh Lofting (5th Grade)
The Watcher: Jane Goodall's Life with the Chimps, by Jeanette Winter (3rd Grade)
The Way I Feel, by Janan Cain (1st Grade)
The Wild Soccer Bunch, Book 1, Kevin the Star Strike, by Joachim Masannek (4th Grade)
The Witch of Blackbird Pond, by Elizabeth George Speare (5th Grade)
The Witches, by Roald Dahl (5th Grade)
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, by L. Frank Baum (5th Grade)
The Year of Billy Miller, by Kevin Henkes (5th Grade)
Theodosia and the Serpents of Chaos, by R. L. LaFevers (5th Grade)
There Is a Bird On Your Head! (An Elephant and Piggie Book), by Mo Willems (Kindergarten)
There Was an Old Lady Who Swallowed a Fly, by Pam Adams and Simms Taback (1st Grade)
There's a Big, Beautiful World Out There, by Nancy L. Carlson (Kindergarten)
There's a Nightmare in My Closet, by Mercer Mayer (Kindergarten)
There's No Place Like Space: All About Our Solar System, by Tish Rabe (1st Grade)
Thidwick the Big-Hearted Moose, by Dr. Seuss (2nd Grade)
Things Hoped For, by Andrew Clements (5th Grade)
This Is the Turkey, by Abby Levine (1st Grade)
This Jazz Man, by Karen Ehrhardt (1st Grade)
This Moose Belongs to Me, by Oliver Jeffers (1st Grade)
Thomas Jefferson Builds a Library, by Barb Rosenstock (3rd Grade)
Those Darn Squirrels Fly South, by Adam Rubin (2nd Grade)
Those Darn Squirrels!, by Adam Rubin (2nd Grade)
Three Armadillies, The, by Jackie Mins Hopkins (3rd Grade)
Three Billy Goats Gruff, The, by Stephen Carpenter (Kindergarten)
Three by the Sea, by Mini Grey (1st Grade)
Three Cheers for Catherine the Great, by Cari Best (2nd Grade)
Three Little Javelinas, The, by Susan Lowell (3rd Grade)
Three Pigs, The, by David Wiesner (Kindergarten)
Three Pigs/Los Tres Cerdos: Nacho, Tito, and Miguel, The, by Bobbi Salinas (3rd Grade)
Thumbelina, by Hans Christian Andersen (1st Grade)
Thunder Cake, by Patricia Polacco (4th Grade)
Tikki Tikki Tembo, by Arlene Mosel (1st Grade)
Tim O'Toole and the Wee Folk, by Gerald McDermott (1st Grade)
Time of Wonder, by Robert McCloskey (Kindergarten)
Tin Forest, The, by Helen Ward (Kindergarten)
Tiny's Big Wish, by Gil Davies (Kindergarten)
Today I Feel Silly: And Other Moods That Make My Day, by Jamie Lee Curtis (Kindergarten)
Togo, by Robert Blake (2nd Grade)
Tom Goes to Kindergarten, by Margaret Wild, et al. (Kindergarten)
Tomas and the Library Lady, by Pat Mora (3rd Grade)
Too Many Pumpkins, by Linda White (3rd Grade)
Too Many Tamales, by Gary Soto (4th Grade)
Too Much Glue, by Jason Lefebvre (1st Grade)
Toot and Puddle, by Holly Hobbie (2nd Grade)
Touch the Sky: Alice Coachman, Olympic High Jumper, by Ann Malaspina (3rd Grade)
Travel Team, by Mike Lupica (5th Grade)
Trees of the Dancing Goats, The, by Patricia Polacco (4th Grade)
Trouble According to Humphrey, by Betty Birney (5th Grade)
Trouble Dolls, by Jimmy Buffett (4th Grade)
True Story of the 3 Little Pigs!, The, by Jon Scieszka (2nd Grade)
Tubby the Tuba, by Paul Tripp (Kindergarten)
Tuck Everlasting, by Natalie Babbitt (5th Grade)
Turkey Claus, by Wendi Silvano (2nd Grade)
Turkey for Thanksgiving, A, by Eve Bunting (4th Grade)
Turkey Pox, by Laurie Anderson (3rd Grade)
Turkey Trouble, by Wendi Silvano (3rd Grade)
Turkeys, Pilgrims and Indian Corn: The Story of the Thanksgiving Symbols, by Edna Barth (5th Grade)
Twas the Night Before Thanksgiving, by Dav Pilkey (2nd Grade)
Two Bad Ants, by Chris Van Allsburg (3rd Grade)
Two Mrs. Gibsons, by Touomi Igus (Kindergarten)
Two of Everything , by Lily Toy Hong (Kindergarten)

Back to top

- U -

Ugly Pumpkin, The, by Dave Horowitz (Kindergarten)
Under the Egg, by Laura Marx Fitzgerald (5th Grade)
Under the Mambo Moon, by Julia Durango (5th Grade)
Under the Quilt of Night, by Deborah Hopkinson (2nd Grade)
Under the Snow, by Melissa Stewart (2nd Grade)
Unlikely Friendships for Kids: The Leopard & the Cow: And Four Other Stories of Animal Friendships, by Jennifer S. Holland (3rd Grade)
Upside Down Boy / El ni?o de cabeza, The, by Juan Felipe Herrera (2nd Grade)

Back to top

- V -

Verdi, by Janell Cannon (3rd Grade)
Vincent's Colors, by Vincent Van Gogh (2nd Grade)
Violet the Pilot, by Steve Breen (3rd Grade)
Violet's Music, by Angela Johnson (2nd Grade)
Virgie Goes to School with Us Boys, by Elizabeth Fitzgerald Howard (4th Grade)

Back to top

- W -

Waking Dragons, by Jane Yolen (Kindergarten)
Wall, The, by Eve Bunting (4th Grade)
War Horse, by Michael Morpurgo (4th Grade)
Warriors: Into the Wild, by Erin Hunter (5th Grade)
Watch Me Throw the Ball! (An Elephant and Piggie Book), by Mo Willems (Kindergarten)
Water Dance, by Thomas Locker (1st Grade)
Water Hole, The, by Graeme Base (Kindergarten)
Wayside School Gets a Little Stranger, by Louis Sachar (5th Grade)
We All Went on Safari, by Laurie Krebs (1st Grade)
We Are in a Book! , by Mo Willems (Kindergarten)
We Are the Ship-The Story of Negro League Baseball, by Kadir Nelson (4th Grade)
We the Kids, by David Catrow (2nd Grade)
Welcome Comfort, by Patricia Polacco (4th Grade)
Wemberly Worried, by Kevin Henkes (1st Grade)
Weslandia, by Paul Feishman (4th Grade)
Westing Game, by Ellen Raskin (5th Grade)
Whales Passing, by Eve Bunting (2nd Grade)
Whales' Song, The, by Dyan Sheldon (4th Grade)
What a Wonderful World, by George David Weiss and Bob Thiele (Kindergarten)
What Planet Are You From, Clarice Bean?, by Lauren Child (4th Grade)
What Was I Scared Of? A Glow-in-the-Dark Encounter, by Dr. Seuss (2nd Grade)
What's Up, What's Down?, by Lola Schaefer (1st Grade)
What's Wrong With Timmy?, by Maria Shriver (4th Grade)
When I Get Older: The Story behind "Wavin' Flag", by K'NAAN and Sol Sol (3rd Grade)
When I Grow Up I Want to Be Me, by Sandra Magsamen (1st Grade)
When I Was Little: A Four-Year-Old's Memoir of Her Youth, by Jamie Lee Curtis (1st Grade)
When I Wished I Was Alone, by Dave Cutler (2nd Grade)
When It Starts to Snow, by Phillis Gershator (Kindergarten)
When It's the Last Day of School, by Maribeth Boelts (2nd Grade)
When Pigasso Met Mootisse, by Nina Laden (3rd Grade)
When Santa Fell To Earth, by Cornelia Funke (4th Grade)
When Sophie Gets Angry--Really, Really Angry..., by Molly Bang (Kindergarten)
When the Beat Was Born: DJ Kool Herc and the Creation of Hip Hop, by Laban Carrick Hill (3rd Grade)
When the Fly Flew In, by Lisa Westberg Peters (4th Grade)
When the Goblins Came Knocking, by Anna Hines (Kindergarten)
When Winter Comes, by Nancy Van Laan (2nd Grade)
When You Reach Me, by Rebecca Stead (5th Grade)
When Zachary Beaver Came to Town, by Kimberly Willis Holt (4th Grade)
Where Are You Going, Manyoni?, by Catherine Stock (1st Grade)
Where Do Balloons Go?, by Jamie Lee Curtis (3rd Grade)
Where Once There Was a Wood, by Denise Fleming (Kindergarten)
Where the Forest Meets the Sea, by Jeannie Baker (1st Grade)
Where the Mountain Meets the Moon, by Grace Lin (4th Grade)
Where the Sidewalk Ends, by Shel Silverstein (5th Grade)
Where the Wild Things Are, by Maurice Sendak (Kindergarten)
Where's My Mummy?, by Carolyn Crimi (Kindergarten)
Which Way to Witch School?, by Scott Santoro (1st Grade)
While We Were Out, by Ho Baek Lee (1st Grade)
Whistle For Willie, by Ezra Jack Keats (Kindergarten)
Who Belongs Here?, by Mary Burns Knight (5th Grade)
Who is Stealing the Twelve Days of Christmas, by Martha Freeman (4th Grade)
Who Stole Halloween?, by Martha Freeman (4th Grade)
Who Will Go to School Today, by Karl Ruhmann (2nd Grade)
Whoever You Are, by Mem Fox (Kindergarten)
Whose Mouse Are You?, by Robert Kraus (Kindergarten)
Why Are You Fighting, Davy?, by Brigitte Weninger, et al. (2nd Grade)
Why Is Blue Dog Blue?, by George Rodrigue and Bruce Goldstone (1st Grade)
Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears, by Verna Aardema (2nd Grade)
Widow's Broom, The, by Chris Van Allsburg (5th Grade)
Wild About Books, by Judy Sierra (1st Grade)
Wild Christmas Reindeer, The, by Jan Brett (3rd Grade)
Wild Pitch, by Cal Ripken Jr. (5th Grade)
Wilfrid Gordon McDonald Partridge, by Mem Fox (2nd Grade)
William's Doll, by Charlotte Zolotow (Kindergarten)
Wilma Unlimited, by Kathleen Krull (2nd Grade)
Wilson Sat Alone, by Debra Hess (3rd Grade)
Wind Says Good Night, by Katy Rydell (Kindergarten)
Wings, by Christopher Myers (2nd Grade)
Wingwalker, by Rosemary Wells (5th Grade)
Winnie the Pooh, by A.A. Milne (3rd Grade)
Winter of the Ice Wizard, by Mary Pope Osborne (4th Grade)
Winter's Gift, by Jane Monroe Donovan (3rd Grade)
Wish, by Barbara O'Connor (5th Grade)
With My Brother, by Eileen Roe (Kindergarten)
Wolf Who Cried Boy, The, by Bob Hartman (4th Grade)
Wolf!, by Becky Bloom (2nd Grade)
Woman Who Outshone the Sun, The, by Alejandro Cruz (3rd Grade)
Women in Science: 50 Fearless Pioneers Who Changed the World, by Rachel Ignotofsky (5th Grade)
Wonder, by R. J. Palacio (5th Grade)
Worry Stone, The, by Marianna Dengler (4th Grade)
Wriggly, Wriggly Baby, by Jessica Clerk (1st Grade)

Back to top

- Y -

Year of the Dog, The, by Grace Lin (4th Grade)
Yeh Shen: A Cinderella Story from China, by Ai-Ling Louie (3rd Grade)
Yertle the Turtle and Other Stories, by Dr. Seuss (2nd Grade)
Yes, Virginia, There Is A Santa Claus: The Classic Edition, by Francis P. Church (3rd Grade)
Yoko Learns to Read, by Rosemary Wells (Kindergarten)
Yoko's Show-and-Tell, by Rosemary Wells (Kindergarten)
You Forgot Your Skirt, Amelia Bloomer!, by Shana Corey (3rd Grade)

Back to top

- Z -

Zathura, by Chris Van Allsburg (4th Grade)
Zeke Meeks vs the Big Blah-rific Birthday, by D.L. Green (4th Grade)
Zen Ties, by Jon J. Muth (2nd Grade)
Zin! Zin! Zin! A Violin!, by Lloyd Moss (2nd Grade)
Zomo the Rabbit, by Gerald McDermott (2nd Grade)

  A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q |R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z